IN RE: JORDAN SCARPELLI AN ALLEGED PENNSYLVANIA
[…] (custody procedure) with 20 Pa.C.S. § 5511 (guardianship procedure).5
Presumably, if the General Assembly intended to include such a presumption
in guardianship proceedings, it would have included one in 20 Pa.C.S. §
5511(f) similar to 23 Pa.C.S. § 5327(b). The absence of a presumption from
section 5511(f) indicates that the General Assembly does not approve of this
presumption in guardianship proceedings.
The party most capable and willing to attend to Daughter’s daily needs
and development must be selected as her guardian. Dr. Peter Thomas, a
____________________________________________
5
Section 5327(b) of the Custody Act, which details the presumption in cases
concerning primary physical custody between a parent and a third party,
provides:
In any action regarding the custody of the child
between a parent of the child and a nonparent,
there shall be a presumption that custody shall
be awarded to the parent. The presumption in
favor of the parent may be rebutted by clear and
convincing evidence.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5327 (emphasis added). Conversely, Section 5511(f) of the
Code provides that the court may appoint any qualified individual, and
that a family relationship to the incapacitated person shall not be considered
as an interest adverse to the incapacitated person. See 20 Pa.C.S.A. §