J-A29002-14
[…] Sexual abuse of children is considered to be a tier 1, sexually violent
- 13 -
J-A29002-14
offense. 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 9799.14(b)(9), 9799.15(a)(1). Consequently,
Kacprzyk became subject to the retroactive application of SORNA’s
registration requirements pursuant to sections 9799.13(3) and (3.1)(i)(C),
which results in a 15-year registration requirement. 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§
9799.13(3), (3.1)(i)(C); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.15(a)(1).
The Commonwealth argues, and we agree, that the “sentencing court
possesses no authority over the registration process [under SORNA].”
Commonwealth’s Brief at 16. Section 9799.23(b)(2) specifically states that
“the court shall have no authority to relieve a sexual offender from the duty
to register under this subchapter or to modify the requirements of this
subchapter as they relate to the sexual offender.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. §
9799.23(b)(2). Accordingly, the trial court had no authority in this case to
modify the 15-year registration requirement.
As a result, for the reasons discussed herein, we conclude that the trial
court did not err in refusing to enforce and uphold the 10-year sex offender