Com. v. Kacprzyk, D.
[…] A conviction of sexual - 12 - J-A29002-14 abuse of children required a 10-year registration period. Id. Thus, at Kacprzyk’s resentencing hearing, he was subject to a 10-year registration period. However, as of January 24, 2012, the date of the hearing for Kacprzyk’s first probation violation, Pennsylvania’s Megan’s Law statute had been replaced by SORNA. Under SORNA, sexual abuse of children mandates a 15-year registration period. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.15. In addition, Section 9799.13 provides that the SORNA registration requirements apply retroactively to “[a]n individual who[] was required to register with the Pennsylvania State Police pursuant to this subchapter prior to December 20, 2012, and who had not fulfilled the individual’s period of registration as of December 20, 2012.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.13(3). Section 9799.13(3.1)(i)(C) also applies the SORNA registration requirements retroactively to “[a]n individual who between January 23, 2005, and December 19, 2012, was[] under the supervision of the Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole or county probation or parole as a result of a conviction for a sexually violent offense.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.13(3.1)(i)(C).