J-A29002-14
[…] terms of registration: a 10-year requirement and a lifetime requirement. 42
Pa.C.S.A. § 9795.1 (repealed December 20, 2012). A conviction of sexual
- 12 -
J-A29002-14
abuse of children required a 10-year registration period. Id. Thus, at
Kacprzyk’s resentencing hearing, he was subject to a 10-year registration
period.
However, as of January 24, 2012, the date of the hearing for
Kacprzyk’s first probation violation, Pennsylvania’s Megan’s Law statute had
been replaced by SORNA. Under SORNA, sexual abuse of children mandates
a 15-year registration period. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.15. In addition,
Section 9799.13 provides that the SORNA registration requirements apply
retroactively to “[a]n individual who[] was required to register with the
Pennsylvania State Police pursuant to this subchapter prior to December 20,
2012, and who had not fulfilled the individual’s period of registration as of
December 20, 2012.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.13(3). Section
9799.13(3.1)(i)(C) also applies the SORNA registration requirements
retroactively to “[a]n individual who between January 23, 2005, and
December 19, 2012, was[] under the supervision of the Pennsylvania Board
of Probation and Parole or county probation or parole as a result of a
conviction for a sexually violent offense.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.13(3.1)(i)(C).
In this case, Kacprzyk had not fulfilled the 10-year period of
registration as of December 20, 2012. In addition, Kacprzyk was under the
supervision of the Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole beginning on