Com. v. Kacprzyk, D.
[…] Sexual abuse of children is considered to be a tier 1, sexually violent - 13 - J-A29002-14 offense. 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 9799.14(b)(9), 9799.15(a)(1). Consequently, Kacprzyk became subject to the retroactive application of SORNA’s registration requirements pursuant to sections 9799.13(3) and (3.1)(i)(C), which results in a 15-year registration requirement. 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 9799.13(3), (3.1)(i)(C); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.15(a)(1). The Commonwealth argues, and we agree, that the “sentencing court possesses no authority over the registration process [under SORNA].” Commonwealth’s Brief at 16. Section 9799.23(b)(2) specifically states that “the court shall have no authority to relieve a sexual offender from the duty to register under this subchapter or to modify the requirements of this subchapter as they relate to the sexual offender.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.23(b)(2). Accordingly, the trial court had no authority in this case to modify the 15-year registration requirement.