J-A29002-14
[…] beyond the entry of the plea[,]” Kacprzyk’s Brief at 13, 19, our holding in
Partee demonstrates that the nature of a plea agreement imposes
continued duties and obligations on both the defendant and Commonwealth.
See Partee, 86 A.3d at 249 (citing Wallace, 870 A.2d at 843 n.6). Thus,
the plea agreement was no longer enforceable after Kacprzyk’s probation
violation.
- 11 -
J-A29002-14
Kacprzyk argues that even if his probation violation voids his plea
agreement, the trial court is bound by the 10-year registration period.
Kacprzyk’s Brief at 22. Kacprzyk cites to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(b), which
provides that “[u]pon revocation the sentencing alternatives available to the
court shall be the same as were available at the time of initial sentencing[.]”
Id.; Kacprzyk’s Brief at 22. Kacprzyk argues that “[s]ince the trial court
during the initial sentencing did not have the ability to impose a registration
period longer than ten years, it could not do so again upon resentencing for
a probation violation.” Id. at 24-25.