Com. v. Shrawder, R.
[…] That statute created a three-tiered classification of sex offenders and retroactively increased registration for luring a child into a motor vehicle to fifteen years. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.14(b); 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.15(a)(1). The fifteen year period is for Tier-I offenders. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.15. Lifetime registration is required for Tier-III offenders. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.15(a)(3). The statute classifies those with, “[t]wo or more convictions of offenses listed as Tier I or Tier II sexual offenses[,]” as Tier-III offenders, subject to lifetime registration. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.14(d)(16). Appellant and the Commonwealth did not mutually assent to lifetime registration in exchange for Appellant’s plea.