State v. Stewart Le Richardson
[…] Penal Code Ann. § 12.41 (West

2011); Ex parte Blume, 618 S.W.2d 373, 376 (Tex. Crim. App. 1981) (noting that

the legislature enacted section 12.41 “to deal specifically with the classification

for enhancement purposes of convictions obtained outside the [Texas] Penal

Code”); see Davis v. State, 645 S.W.2d 288, 292 (Tex. Crim. App. 1983)

(observing that the penal code requires Texas courts “to consider sister state and

federal convictions––if punishable by confinement in a penitentiary––to be third

degree felonies for [enhancement] purposes . . . under subchapter D of Chapter

12”). Section 12.41 provides:

            For purposes of this subchapter, any conviction not obtained
      from a prosecution under this code shall be classified as follows:




                                        3
             (1)   “felony of the third degree” if imprisonment in the Texas
      Department of Criminal justice or another penitentiary is affixed to
      the offense as a possible punishment;

            (2)   “Class B misdemeanor” if the offense is not a felony
      and confinement in a jail is affixed to the offense as a possible