Michael Quinn Sullivan v. Salem Abraham
[…] Gov’t Code Ann., tit. 2, subtit. G app. A (West 2013) (Tex. State Bar R. art. X, § 9). (Emphasis added). Sullivan made no effort to establish through evidence that the hourly rate charged in Houston, Dallas, San Antonio, and Austin is or likens to the hourly rate “charged in the locality” or general area of the trial court in Hemphill County. In sum, Sullivan failed to carry his burden to show that the trial court abused its discretion in awarding the fees and expenses it did. Thus, we overrule his first issue. Sanctions As for the matter of sanctions, § 27.009(a) provides that the trial court “shall award to the moving party . . . sanctions against the party who brought the legal action as the court determines sufficient to deter the party who brought the legal action from bringing similar actions . . . .” Id. § 27.009(a)(2) (West Supp. 2014).3 Through use of the word “shall,” the legislature evinced its intent to impose upon the trial court an obligation to assess sanctions. Helena Chem. Co. v.