in the Estate of Cecelia Margaret Gibbons
[…] To the extent the Contestants assert that granting such relief is not proper under the Declaratory Judgments Act, the plain meaning of this statute refutes this assertion. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.004(a) (West 2014) (stating that “[a] person interested under a . . . will . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder”); id. § 37.005 (West 2014) (stating that “[a] person interested as or through an executor or administrator, including an independent executor or administrator . . . may have a declaration of rights or legal relations in respect to the trust or estate: (1) to ascertain any class of creditors, devisees, legatees, heirs, next of kin, or others . . . (3) to determine any question arising in the administration of the trust or estate, including questions of construction of wills and other writings”). 9 claims during trial, and they note that this nonsuit rendered the merits of their claims moot. The Contestants then assert that because they had no claims for affirmative relief on file after their nonsuit, the issue of their bad faith should not have been submitted to the jury.