[Cite as Gehlmann v. Gehlmann, 2014-Ohio-4990.]
[…] Riegler, 9th Dist. Summit No. 26710, 2013-Ohio-5562, ¶ 7, quoting Foster
v. Foster, 9th Dist. Wayne No. 09CA0058, 2010-Ohio-4655, ¶ 6. Accordingly, this Court
reviews such judgments de novo. See In re. Piesciuk, 9th Dist. Summit No. 26274, 2012-Ohio-
2481, ¶ 6. “A de novo review requires an independent review of the trial court’s decision
4
without any deference to the trial court’s determination.” Id., quoting State v. Consilio, 9th Dist.
Summit No. 22761, 2006-Ohio-649, ¶ 4.
{¶7} Proceedings initiated by a guardian to sell land are governed by Chapter 2127 of
the Ohio Revised Code. Section 2127.38 sets forth the manner in which the proceeds from a
land sale should be distributed. It provides that:
The sale price of real property sold following an action by a[ ] * * * guardian
shall be applied and distributed as follows:
(A) To discharge the costs and expenses of the sale, including reasonable
fees to be fixed by the probate court for services performed by attorneys
for the fiduciary in connection with the sale, and compensation, if any, to
the fiduciary for services in connection with the sale as the court may fix,
which costs, expenses, fees, and compensation shall be paid prior to any liens
upon the real property sold and notwithstanding the purchase of the real
property by a lien holder;
(B) To the payment of taxes, interest, penalties, and assessments then due
against the real property, and to the payment of mortgages and judgments
against the ward * * * according to their respective priorities of lien, so far as
they operated as a lien on the * * * estate of the ward at the time of the sale,
that shall be apportioned and determined by the court * * * [.]
(Emphasis added.)
{¶8} “[W]hen construing a statute, we first must look to the plain language of its
provisions.” Morgan v. Community Health Partners, 9th Dist. Lorain No. 12CA010242, 2013-
Ohio-2259, ¶ 33, citing Hewitt v. L.E. Myers, 134 Ohio St.3d 199, 2012-Ohio-5317, ¶ 16.