JOHN E. HASKINS vs. DEUTSCHE BANK NATIONAL TRUST COMPANY,
[…] in its identification of IndyMac as the current mortgage holder,
if and to the extent an entity's status as mortgagee under the
statute is determined by record title.10 The plaintiff contends
that the disparity requires a conclusion that the notice is
ineffective, because "we adhere to the familiar rule that 'one
who sells under a power [of sale] must follow strictly its
terms. If he fails to do so there is no valid execution of the
power, and the sale is wholly void.'" U.S. Bank Natl. Assn. v.
Ibanez, 458 Mass. 637, 646 (2011), quoting from Moore v. Dick,
187 Mass. 207, 211 (1905). In response, the defendants contend
that a defect in a § 35A notice will render it ineffective only
if the noncompliance would render a subsequent foreclosure "so
fundamentally unfair that [the homeowner] is entitled to
"The notice shall also include a declaration, in the
language the creditor has regularly used in its
communication with the borrower, appearing on the first
page of the notice stating: 'This is an important notice
concerning your right to live in your home. Have it
translated at once.'
"The division of banks shall adopt regulations in
accordance with this subsection."
10
It also appears that, as servicer, IndyMac held no
beneficial ownership interest in the mortgage, or in the debt
secured thereby; instead, its role was strictly as servicing