JOHN E. HASKINS vs. DEUTSCHE BANK NATIONAL TRUST COMPANY,
[…] of the mortgagor's failure to make any [payment required by such
residential mortgage or note secured thereby] by any method
authorized by this chapter or any other law until at least 150
days after the date a written notice is given by the mortgagee
to the mortgagor." G. L. c. 244, § 35A(g), inserted by
St. 2010, c. 258, § 7. Subsection (h) of the statute provides
that the required notice "shall inform" the mortgagor of various
matters, as set out in the margin.9
the December 8 notice and the version of the statute then in
effect.
9
General Laws c. 244, § 35A(h), provides as follows:
"(h) The notice required in subsection (g) shall inform the
mortgagor of the following: --
"(1) the nature of the default claimed on such mortgage of
residential real property and of the mortgagor's right to
cure the default by paying the sum of money required to
cure the default;
"(2) the date by which the mortgagor shall cure the default
to avoid acceleration, a foreclosure or other action to
seize the home, which date shall not be less than 150 days
after service of the notice and the name, address and local
or toll free telephone number of a person to whom the