This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] the integrity of the judicial proceedings. Id.
“[T]he jury must unanimously agree on which acts the defendant committed if
each act itself constitutes an element of the crime.” State v. Stempf, 627 N.W.2d 352, 355
(Minn. App. 2001). Under Minn. Stat. § 609.343, subd. 1(a) (2012), a person has
committed second degree criminal sexual conduct if they engaged in “sexual contact”
with someone under the age of 13. Sexual contact is the intentional touching by the actor
of the complainant’s intimate parts or the touching of the clothing covering the
immediate area of the intimate parts. Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 11(a) (2012). Intimate
parts include the “primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttocks, or breast of a human
being.” Id., subd. 5 (2012). Appellant argues that the jury could have convicted him for
one of two acts constituting sexual contact: the events that took place in the kitchen on
July 5, or the alleged humping incident that occurred before July 5.