William Michael Hazelbaker v. Maria Jenifreda Hazelbaker
[…] Duncan- Hively’s testimony regarding her treatment of Child. Because the provision in the parties’ settlement agreement regarding Dr. Duncan-Hively is unenforceable as contrary to public policy given the facts of this case, the trial court did not err in allowing Dr. Duncan-Hively to testify at the modification trial. Mother’s first point is denied. 7 II. The trial court was not required to appoint a GAL. In her second point on appeal, Mother asserts that the trial court erred in failing to appoint a GAL under Section 452.423. That statute provides, in pertinent part: 1. In all proceedings for child custody or for dissolution of marriage or legal separation where custody, visitation, or support of a child is a contested issue, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem.... 2. The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem in any proceeding in which child abuse or neglect is alleged. Section 452.423 (emphasis added). Importantly, the appointment of a GAL is mandatory only when allegations of child abuse or neglect are raised in one or both parties’ pleadings. Rombach v. Rombach, 867 S.W.2d 500, 503 (Mo. banc 1993).