of ABBOTT V. BURKE PLAINTIFF APPROVED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] 3 A-2816-12T3
managed by a board of trustees." N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-3(a).
Charter schools are funded primarily by taxes collected from the
public that would otherwise fund traditional public education.
See N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-12. A charter school may not enroll
students on the basis of selective criteria such as
"intellectual or athletic ability," and it may not discriminate
on the basis of "measures of achievement or aptitude, status as
a handicapped person, proficiency in the English language, or
any other basis that would be illegal if used by a [public]
school district." N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-7. A charter school may,
however, "limit admission . . . to areas of concentration of the
school, such as mathematics, science, or the arts," and it may
"establish reasonable criteria to evaluate prospective
students." Ibid.
The legislative purpose of authorizing charter schools is
to promote educational reform "by providing a mechanism for the
implementation of a variety of educational approaches which may