of ABBOTT V. BURKE PLAINTIFF APPROVED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] the Commissioner will not apply statutory and constitutional
requirements when reviewing a proposed amendment to add a
satellite campus to an existing charter school.
ELC and Save Our Schools argue, nevertheless, that the
amended regulations do not require notice of a proposed charter
amendment to be disseminated to all the same persons and
entities as the notices that must be served for an initial
application for a charter. For purposes of an initial
application, the applicant must serve notice on the "the
Commissioner and the local board of education." N.J.S.A.
18A:36A-4(c). In turn, the Commissioner must notify "the
members of the State Legislature, school superintendents, and
mayors and governing bodies of all legislative districts, school
districts, or municipalities in which there are students who
will be eligible for enrollment in the charter school." Ibid.
In contrast, a proposed amendment to an existing school charter
requires notice only to "the Commissioner and the district
board(s) of education or State district superintendent(s) of the
21 A-2816-12T3
district of residence of a charter school." N.J.A.C. 6A:11-
2.6(a)(2).