State of New York
[…] had the petition been timely filed, rehearing would have been
denied in any event as there was no showing of error of law or
fact or new circumstances warranting a different determination
-3- 517776
(see 16 NYCRR 3.7 [b]). Petitioners then commenced this
proceeding in this Court pursuant to Public Service Law § 128 to
annul the Commission's determination as well as the granting of
the applicants' EC&PN.
Initially, the filing of a petition for rehearing is
required prior to the commencement of a proceeding in this Court,
as evinced by the plain language of Public Service Law § 128 (1),
which provides that "[a]ny party aggrieved by any order issued on
an application for a certificate may apply for a rehearing under
[Public Service Law § 22] within [30] days after issuance of the
order and thereafter obtain judicial review of such order in a
proceeding as provided in this section. . . . Such proceeding
shall be initiated by the filing of a petition in such court
within [30] days after the issuance of a final order by the
[C]ommission upon the application for rehearing" (see Public
Service Law § 129; Matter of Powerline Coalition v New York State
Pub. Serv. Commn., 244 AD2d 98, 103 [1998], appeal dismissed 92
NY2d 919 [1998]). Thus, only after a petition for rehearing has