McDaniel (Phillip) v. State
[…] He explained that his condition caused him to get "choked up" for reasons he could not control. He also explained that, although he could be fair to both sides, he did not believe he would voice his opinion during deliberation if he disagreed with the other jurors. The district court dismissed the juror for cause. McDaniel fails to demonstrate that the district court abused its discretion. See NRS 175.036(1) (the court may remove a juror "for any cause or favor which would prevent the juror from adjudicating the facts fairly"); see also Blake v. State, 121 Nev. 779, 795, 121 P.3d 567, 577 (2005) ("Because such rulings involve factual determinations, the district court enjoys broad discretion in ruling on challenges for cause.").