130 Nev., Advance Opinion 90
[…] obligations of the "other person," typically a licensed lender. When these
two subsections are read together, a "deferred deposit loan" is a transaction
with three distinctive characteristics that separate it from other types of
loan agreements: (1) the customer secures a loan with a check; (2) the
lender finances an amount that is equal to the check the customer
tendered, minus any fees due to the lender; and (3) the lender holds the
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
5
(0) 1947A .•
check as security and deposits it only when an agreed-upon date has
arrived.
NRS 604A.050 makes clear that the principal amount
borrowed is merely one aspect of the larger transaction. NRS
604A.050(2)(a) states that as a part of the overall transaction, the lender
will "[p]rovide[ ] to the customer an amount of money that is equal to the
face value of the check [held as security] . . . less any fee charged for the
transaction." (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, by its terms, a deferred
deposit loan transaction encompasses more than simply the amount
borrowed but also includes some consideration to the lender beyond the
customer's promise to repay the amount borrowed. Moreover, the amount