130 Nev., Advance Opinion 14 ,
[…] n.2, 245 P.3d 542, 546 n.2 (2010) (this court may rely on
unpublished federal district court decisions where persuasive).
Thus, the meaning of NRS 40.451's limitation is plain, its
intended result uncomplicated. We hold that the clause affects only the
final category of NRS 40.451 indebtedness—namely, other amounts
secured by a lien on the property in question—and that it serves to limit
the measure of that final category for the purposes of deficiency recovery
to consideration actually exchanged between a lender and borrower to
induce said lien.
B.
With the 2011 enactment of NRS 40.459(1)(c)—which
addresses speculation in instruments by providing that if a person seeking
a deficiency judgment "acquired the right to obtain the judgment from a
person who previously held that right," that person's judgment may not
exceed "the amount by which the amount of the consideration paid for that
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
7
(0) 1947A , e
right exceeds the fair market value of the property sold at the time of sale
or the amount for which the property was actually sold"—respondents
argue that latent ambiguity was unearthed in NRS 40.451, to wit: the
phrase "consideration paid" in the limitation could refer to that
consideration paid by a third-party secondary purchaser to obtain an
assignment of the secured debt.' See Sandpointe Apartments v. Eighth