Gregory Fonseca v. State
[…] See Ocon, 284 S.W.3d at 885. The same is true with respect to the jurors who were listening with their eyes closed. No abuse of discretion has been shown. Next, appellant argues that the trial court erred by denying his request for a mistrial because there were allegedly communications between appellant’s family and one or more of the jurors. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.22 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (“No person shall be permitted to converse with a juror about the case on trial except in the presence and by the permission of the court.”). “When a juror converses with an unauthorized person about the case, injury to the accused is presumed, and a 6 new trial may be warranted.” Hughes v. State, 24 S.W.3d 833, 842 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). However, appellant has the burden of proving the allegation of juror misconduct. Id.