Loredana Bertolotti Gore v. State
[…] TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.011 (hereinafter, “the implied consent statute”). A peace office shall require the taking of a specimen of the person’s breath or blood under any of the following circumstances if the officer arrests the person for an offense under Chapter 49, Penal Code, involving the operation of a motor vehicle . . . and the person refuses the officer’s request to submit to the taking of a specimen voluntarily: .... (2) the offense for which the officer arrests the person is an offense under Section 49.045, Penal Code[.]5 5 Section 49.045 of the Penal Code provides that “A person commits an offense if (1) the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place; and (2) the vehicle being operated by the person is occupied by a passenger who is younger than 15 years of age.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.045(a)(1) (Vernon 2011). The offense described is a state jail felony. Id. at §49.045(b). 11 TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.012(b)(2) (hereinafter, “the mandatory blood draw statute”).