Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] that there was not a gun in Frederick’s car. Tr. p. 233-34. The jury could reasonably
conclude that Walker, armed with both a shotgun and handgun, firing at unarmed
individuals, had neither a subjective belief nor an objectively reasonable belief that force
was necessary to prevent serious bodily injury. Consequently, Walker’s argument that
the State failed to disprove his claim of self-defense is unavailing.
II. Appropriateness of Sentence
Walker next argues that his sixty-year sentence for murder is inappropriate in light
of the nature of the offense and his character. Indiana Code section 35-50-2-3(a)
provides that “[a] person who commits murder shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of
between forty-five (45) and sixty-five (65) years, with the advisory sentence being fifty-
five (55) years.” Thus, Walker’s sentence exceeds the advisory sentence by five years.
Indiana Rule of Appellate Procedure 7(B) allows this Court to revise a sentence
authorized by statute if, “after due consideration of the trial court’s decision, the Court
6