2 UNITED STATES V. MARTINEZ
[…] mens rea than the Indiana statute. Specifically, Martinez
contends that the California statute allows for a conviction for
recklessly evading the police, while the Indiana statute
requires knowingly or intentionally evading the police, and
therefore Begay’s requirement of “purposeful, violent, and
aggressive” conduct, rather than the analysis in Sykes,
applies.
UNITED STATES V. MARTINEZ 9
Martinez draws a distinction where there is none. The
California vehicle flight statute, like the Indiana statute in
Sykes, requires intentional conduct. The plain language of
section 2800.1 covers “[a]ny person who, while operating a
motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or
otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer’s motor
vehicle.” Cal. Veh. Code § 2800.1(a) (emphasis added); see
also Judicial Council of Cal. Crim. Jury Instruction No. 2181
(providing in model jury instruction for sections 2800.1(a)
and 2800.2 that “[s]omeone commits an act willfully when he
or she does it willingly or on purpose”).