2 UNITED STATES V. MARTINEZ
[…] the enumerated offenses. Sykes v. United States, 131 S. Ct.
2267, 2273–75 (2011) (“In general, levels of risk divide
crimes that qualify from those that do not.”).
We have interpreted Sykes to mean that Begay’s
“‘purposeful, violent, and aggressive formulation’ is only
dispositive in cases involving a strict liability, negligence, or
recklessness offense—such as driving under the influence—
and does not apply to intentional crimes.” Chandler, 743
F.3d at 651 (internal quotation marks omitted).
B. Application to California Vehicle Code § 2800.2
With this legal framework in mind, we must determine
whether California Vehicle Code § 2800.2 is “violent” under
the ACCA. One violates section 2800.2 if he “flees or
attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of
Section 2800.1 and the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful
or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.”3
Cal. Veh. Code § 2800.2(a). Section 2800.2 incorporates, and
3
Section 2800.2 defines “willful or wanton disregard for the safety of
persons or property” as including, but not limited to, driving during which
“three or more [traffic] violations [occur] . . . or damage to property
occurs.” Cal.