In re Parentage of Rogan M., 2014 IL App (1st) 141214
[…] -2-
legislature may choose to impose a more exacting standard via statute. In re Marriage of
Wechselberger, 115 Ill. App. 3d 779, 785-86 (1983). Absent a statutorily assigned evidentiary
standard, the preponderance standard shall apply. See, e.g., In re Enis, 121 Ill. 2d 124, 131-32
(1988). Application of the improper evidentiary standard amounts to reversible error. See id. at
134.
¶6 The parties in this case dispute whether the clear and convincing standard is required in
removal proceedings under the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Marriage
Act) (750 ILCS 5/101 et seq. (West 2012)). Section 609 of the Marriage Act specifically
addresses the issue of removal and provides in relevant part:
“The court may grant leave, before or after judgment, to any party having custody of
any minor child or children to remove such child or children from Illinois whenever
such approval is in the best interests of such child or children. The burden of proving
that such removal is in the best interests of such child or children is on the party seeking
the removal.” 750 ILCS 5/609(a) (West 2012).
While section 609 identifies with whom the burden of proof rests, it does not set forth a
quantum of proof for removal petitions. See id. Because the statute is silent as to this
information, the preponderance of the evidence standard presumably would apply.