State v. Turner
[…] If so, the motion is properly denied.’” State v. Fritsch, 351 N.C. 373, 378, 526 S.E.2d 451, 455 (quoting State v. Barnes, 334 N.C. 67, 75, 430 S.E.2d 914, 918 (1993)), cert. denied, 531 U.S. 890, 148 L. Ed. 2d 150 (2000). -11- B. Analysis Defendant contends that the trial court should have granted his motion to dismiss the charge of intoxicated and disruptive conduct, due to the fact that the location of the alleged offenses was not a public place. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-444, under which defendant was sentenced, provides in relevant part: (a) It shall be unlawful for any person in a public place to be intoxicated and disruptive in any of the following ways: . . . (3) Grabbing, shoving, pushing or fighting others or challenging others to fight, or (4) Cursing or shouting at or otherwise rudely insulting others[.] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-444(a) (2013) (emphasis added). A public place is defined to be “[a]ny location that the local, state, or national government maintains for the use of the public, such as a highway, park, or public building.” Black’s Law Dictionary 1351 (9th Ed. 2009).