DAVID FERNANDES vs. ATTLEBORO HOUSING AUTHORITY.
[…] We proceed to consider the exclusivity of the commission's
jurisdiction with respect to Fernandes's claims. The AHA argues
that because G. L. c. 121B, § 29, explicitly provides civil
service protections to tenured housing authority employees, the
Legislature intended to confer jurisdiction solely on the
commission to resolve complaints about purported adverse
employment actions. We conclude that nothing in the civil
service law suggests that Fernandes was required to bring his
action before the commission where his claims alleged violations
of the Wage Act, G. L. c. 149, §§ 148 and 148A.4
General Laws c. 121B, § 29, provides that "[n]o employee of
any housing authority, except an employee occupying the position
of executive director, who has held his office or position . . .
within the authority for a total period of five years of
uninterrupted service, shall be involuntarily separated
therefrom except subject to and in accordance with the
provisions of [G. L. c. 31, §§ 41-45,] to the same extent as if
4
Even if Fernandes had not voluntarily withdrawn count two
of his complaint, see note 1, supra, the Superior Court would
not have been divested of subject matter jurisdiction. The
matter simply could have been stayed while the Civil Service
Commission (commission) issued a decision on the issues raised
in count two. See Everett v. 357 Corp., 453 Mass. 585, 609-610
& n.32 (2009).
10
said office or position were classified under said chapter." In
turn, G. L. c. 31, § 41, states that a tenured employee shall
not be discharged or laid off except for "just cause" and except
in accordance with specific procedural requirements set forth in
the first paragraph of § 41. Pursuant to G. L. c. 31, § 42,