DAVID FERNANDES vs. ATTLEBORO HOUSING AUTHORITY.
[…] Commission (commission) issued a decision on the issues raised
in count two. See Everett v. 357 Corp., 453 Mass. 585, 609-610
& n.32 (2009).
10
said office or position were classified under said chapter." In
turn, G. L. c. 31, § 41, states that a tenured employee shall
not be discharged or laid off except for "just cause" and except
in accordance with specific procedural requirements set forth in
the first paragraph of § 41. Pursuant to G. L. c. 31, § 42,
"[a]ny person who alleges that an appointing authority has
failed to follow the requirements of [§ 41] in taking action
which has affected his employment or compensation may file a
complaint with the commission" (emphasis added).5 In accordance
with G. L. c. 31, § 43, "[i]f a person aggrieved by a decision
of an appointing authority made pursuant to [§ 41] shall . . .
appeal in writing to the commission, he shall be given a
hearing." Thereafter, "[a]ny party aggrieved by a final order
or decision of the commission . . . may institute proceedings
for judicial review in the superior court." G. L. c. 31, § 44.
Finally, a tenured employee who has incurred attorney's fees in