A14A1325. VINEVILLE CAPITAL GROUP, LLC v. McCOOK.
[…] most favorable to the plaintiff, and with all doubts resolved in the plaintiff’s favor,
disclose with certainty that the plaintiff would not be entitled to relief under any state
of provable facts.” Penny, 282 Ga. App. at 590 (citation, punctuation and footnote
omitted); see also Southwest Health & Wellness v. Work, 282 Ga. App. 619, 623 (2)
(639 SE2d 570) (2006) (on appeal of a motion for judgment on the pleadings, “the
issue is whether the undisputed facts appearing from the pleadings entitle the movant
to judgment as a matter of law”) (citation and punctuation omitted).
4
OCGA § 44-14-80 (a) (1) determines when title reverts to the grantor for
security deeds with stated or fixed dates of maturity. Subsection (a) (2) determines
when title reverts where “the maturity of the debt or debts or the maturity of the last
installment thereof is not stated or fixed.” OCGA § 44-14-80 (a) (2). We agree with
the parties that because McCook, Jr.’s original debt to his father was not “stated or
fixed,” subsection (a) (2) applies in this case.
Subsection (a) (2) provides that title to real property conveyed to secure a debt