A14A1325. VINEVILLE CAPITAL GROUP, LLC v. McCOOK.
[…] showing that the parties “intend[ed] to establish a perpetual or indefinite security
interest in the real property,” as required by OCGA § 44-14-80 to invoke the 20-year
reversionary period.
In addition, paragraph 3 of the McCook security deed provides that the
conveyance is intended to operate as a security deed, and it identifies the debt being
secured and indicates that the deed is intended to operate as provided in certain Code
sections that govern deeds to secure debt. Nothing in this paragraph of the McCook
8
See OCGA § 44-6-21 (“Every properly executed conveyance shall be
construed to convey the fee unless a lesser estate is mentioned and limited in that
conveyance.”); 1 Pindar’s Ga. Real Estate Law & Procedure § 7:6 (7th ed.) (Georgia
law “presumes an intention to convey a fee from the use of a simple granting clause
naming a designated grantee.”).
13
security deed suggests that the parties to that deed intended to invoke the 20-year
reversionary period.