A21A1366. GRIGGS v. MILLER et al.
[…] Because the security deed in this case does not establish a revolving loan
account, our decision in Stearns Bank is inapposite. See Bell, 355 Ga. App. at 100 (2)
(b). Instead, “[g]iven the fixed maturity date in the [d]eed, with a loan for a sum
certain rather than a revolving line of credit, we conclude that the [d]eed lacks an
affirmative statement of intent to create a perpetual and indefinite security in interest
in the property.” Mike’s Furniture Barn, 342 Ga. App. at 563 (2). See also Bell, 355
Ga. App. at 100 (2) (b). So, under OCGA § 44-14-80 (a) (1), the seven-year
reversionary period applies.
3. The reversionary period was not tolled.
OCGA § 44-14-80 (a) (3) provides “that foreclosure by an action or by the
exercise of power of sale, if started prior to reversion of title, shall prevent the
reversion if the foreclosure is completed without delay chargeable to the grantee or
the grantee’s heirs, personal representatives, successors, or assigns.” (Emphasis
supplied.) By its terms, this provision does not apply here, because it is undisputed
that the foreclosure at issue was not started prior to the running of the seven-year
10
reversionary period. Miller withdrew the two foreclosure proceedings that he had