JOYCE M. GRIGGS v. GREGORY D. MILLER, OF ESTATE OF JOHN HENRY MILLER
[…] Because the security deed in this case does not establish a revolving loan account, our decision in Stearns Bank is inapposite. See Bell, 355 Ga. App. at 100 (2) (b). Instead, “[g]iven the fixed maturity date in the [d]eed, with a loan for a sum certain rather than a revolving line of credit, we conclude that the [d]eed lacks an affirmative statement of intent to create a perpetual and indefinite security in interest in the property.” Mike’s Furniture Barn, 342 Ga. App. at 563 (2). See also Bell, 355 Ga. App. at 100 (2) (b). So, under OCGA § 44-14-80 (a) (1), the seven-year reversionary period applies. 3. The reversionary period was not tolled. OCGA § 44-14-80 (a) (3) provides “that foreclosure by an action or by the exercise of power of sale, if started prior to reversion of title, shall prevent the reversion if the foreclosure is completed without delay chargeable to the grantee or the grantee’s heirs, personal representatives, successors, or assigns.” (Emphasis supplied.) By its terms, this provision does not apply here, because it is undisputed that the foreclosure at issue was not started prior to the running of the seven-year 10 reversionary period.