JOYCE M. GRIGGS v. GREGORY D. MILLER, OF ESTATE OF JOHN HENRY MILLER
[…] Consequently, the title to the property reverted back to Griggs and Miller cannot foreclose upon the property. 2. The applicable reversionary period was seven years. 5 Griggs’s argument that Miller no longer has title to the property rests on OCGA § 44-14-80, which, as stated above, provides for the automatic reversion of title to land, as a matter of law, under certain circumstances. See Vineville Capital Group v. McCook, 329 Ga. App. 790 (766 SE2d 156) (2014) (reversion of title under OCGA § 44-14-80 occurs as a matter of law). Under OCGA § 44-14-80, Georgia’s default reversion[ary] period for real property conveyed to secure a debt is seven years from the debt’s maturity date unless “the parties by affirmative statement contained in the record of the conveyance intend to establish a perpetual or indefinite security interest in the real property conveyed to secure a debt or debts.” OCGA § 44-14- 80 (a) (1). Therefore, under the plain language of this statute, any intent to create a perpetual and indefinite security interest must appear by an affirmative statement in the deed. Bell, 355 Ga. App. at 99 (2) (b) (citation and punctuation omitted; emphasis in original).