A21A1366. GRIGGS v. MILLER et al.
[…] seven years and that this period was not tolled. Consequently, the title to the property
reverted back to Griggs and Miller cannot foreclose upon the property.
2. The applicable reversionary period was seven years.
5
Griggs’s argument that Miller no longer has title to the property rests on OCGA
§ 44-14-80, which, as stated above, provides for the automatic reversion of title to
land, as a matter of law, under certain circumstances. See Vineville Capital Group v.
McCook, 329 Ga. App. 790 (766 SE2d 156) (2014) (reversion of title under OCGA
§ 44-14-80 occurs as a matter of law). Under OCGA § 44-14-80,
Georgia’s default reversion[ary] period for real property conveyed to
secure a debt is seven years from the debt’s maturity date unless “the
parties by affirmative statement contained in the record of the
conveyance intend to establish a perpetual or indefinite security interest
in the real property conveyed to secure a debt or debts.” OCGA § 44-14-
80 (a) (1). Therefore, under the plain language of this statute, any intent
to create a perpetual and indefinite security interest must appear by an
affirmative statement in the deed.
Bell, 355 Ga. App. at 99 (2) (b) (citation and punctuation omitted; emphasis in
original).