Carol L Konieczki v. City of Jackson
[…] Plaintiff’s contention that her problems, in part, resulted from the mayor’s lack of experience also does not equate to actions being discriminatory on the basis of plaintiff’s sex. While it is possible the termination was arbitrary, it was not discriminatory. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in dismissing plaintiff’s sex discrimination claim. Next, plaintiff asserts that the trial court erred in dismissing her retaliation claim. MCL 37.2701(a) provides in relevant part: Two or more persons shall not conspire to, or a person shall not: (a) Retaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this act. In order to demonstrate a claim and establish a prima facie case of retaliation under the statute, a plaintiff is required to show that (1) the plaintiff engaged in a protected activity; (2) this was known by the defendant; (3) the defendant took an employment action adverse to the plaintiff, and