STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] B
Generally, a court may not change or rewrite plain and unambiguous contract language
under the guise of interpretation. Harbor Park Market, Inc v Gronda, 277 Mich App 126, 130-
131; 743 NW2d 585 (2007). But
[a] court of equity has power to reform the contract to make it conform to the
agreement actually made. To obtain reformation, a plaintiff must prove a mutual
mistake of fact, or mistake on one side and fraud on the other, by clear and
convincing evidence. A unilateral mistake is not sufficient to warrant
2
We note that MCL 38.1710 provides, in relevant part, “The EDRO cannot be amended,
vacated, or otherwise set aside after the retirement system has made the first payment under the
EDRO or after the participant dies, whichever occurs first.” Although the retirement system has
made the first payment under the EDRO, under these facts, MCL 38.170 conflicts with MCR
2.612(C)(1) allowing for relief from the EDRO within one year. The court rule prevails here
because it governs practice and procedure.