Opinion issued November 20, 2014.
[…] spouse’s minimum reasonable needs” or “(2) developing the necessary skills to
provide for the spouse’s minimum reasonable needs during a period of separation
and during the time the suit for dissolution of the marriage is pending.” TEX. FAM.
CODE ANN. § 8.053 (West Supp. 2014); see also Cooper, 176 S.W.3d at 64. Jerry
contends that neither condition was satisfied here.
A. Evidence on diligence in earning an adequate income
In his fourth issue, Jerry contends that Jeanie presented no evidence that she
exercised diligence in earning sufficient income, and thus has failed to satisfy
section 8.053(a)(1). We disagree. Unlike section 8.053(a)(2), section 8.053(a)(1)
does not limit the diligence inquiry to “the period of separation and . . . the time the
suit for dissolution of the marriage is pending.” Compare TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
§ 8.053(a)(1) with § 8.053(a)(2). Jeanie testified that, while she and Jerry lived
together as a married couple, she was the primary caregiver of their daughter; she
was often the only source of steady, regular income and she paid most of the
8
couple’s bills.