in Re Forfeiture of 2002 Lincoln
[…] When reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence in a civil matter, this Court views the evidence and all legitimate inferences in a light most favorable to plaintiff. Badalamenti v William Beaumont Hospital-Troy, 237 Mich App 278, 284; 602 NW2d 854 (1999). Questions of credibility are left to the trier of fact and will not be resolved anew by this Court. See Allard v State Farm Ins Co, 271 Mich App 394, 406-407; 722 NW2d 268 (2006). MCL 333.7521(1)(d) provides that a vehicle is subject to forfeiture if it is “used or intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, for the purpose of sale or receipt of” a controlled substance. Here, the testimony at the forfeiture hearing established that claimant parked the forfeited vehicle in front of a house known for trafficking drugs. A short while later claimant left the home and drove away in his vehicle.