In re FORFEITURE OF 2007 FORD FOCUS.
[…] If the language of a
statute is clear and unambiguous, we presume that the Legislature intended the
meaning clearly expressed. Accordingly, the statute must be enforced as written
and no further judicial construction is permitted. To the extent possible, effect
should be given to every phrase, clause, and word in the statute, and no word
should be treated as surplusage or rendered nugatory. [Gardner v Dep’t of
Treasury, ___ Mich ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2015) (issued July 9, 2015, Docket
Nos. 150293, 150294, 150295) (citations omitted), slip op at 5-6.]
MCL 333.7521 et seq., governs property subject to forfeiture under the Public Health
Code. The statute provides, in relevant part:
(1) The following property is subject to forfeiture:
* * *
(a) A prescription form, controlled substance, an imitation controlled substance, a
controlled substance analogue, or other drug that has been manufactured,
distributed, dispensed, used, possessed, or acquired in violation of this article.
* * *
(d) Except as provided in subparagraphs (i) to (iv), a conveyance,[2] including an
aircraft, vehicle, or vessel used or intended for use, to transport, or in any manner
to facilitate the transportation, for the purpose of sale or receipt of property
described in subdivision (a) or (b):
* * *
(ii) A conveyance is not subject to forfeiture by reason of any act or omission
established by the owner of that conveyance to have been committed or omitted
without the owner's knowledge or consent.
2
As used in § 7521(1)(d), the term “conveyance” “refers to some type of vehicle which, if used
to facilitate any prohibited transaction concerning illicit drugs, is subject to forfeiture.” People v
One 1979 Honda Auto, 139 Mich App 651, 655; 362 NW2d 860 (1984).
-3-