D in Re Forfeiture of 2006 Saturn Ion
[…] MCL 333.7521(1)(d). These are modes of transportation that, along with vehicles, are commonly associated with the transportation of large quantities of drugs. Indeed, it is safe to say that the Legislature was not concerned with individuals using aircrafts and vessels to obtain small amounts of drugs for personal use. In any event, it is clear that confiscation of 1 The majority concludes that it does not need to address whether 1987 Chevrolet Blazer was rightly decided because the prosecution has not argued that the vehicle is subject to forfeiture under MCL 333.7521(1)(f). But while the prosecution does not expressly rely on MCL 333.7521(1)(f), it implicitly does so by relying on 1987 Chevrolet Blazer. 2 § 505(a)(4) authorizes forfeiture for “all conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles or vessels, which are used, or intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, for the purpose of sale or receipt of property described in paragraph (1) or (2) . . . .” -3- claimant’s vehicle has not hindered drug traffickers. Instead, as the trial court reasoned, the only effect appears to have been making it more difficult for claimant to buy groceries for her family.