D in Re Forfeiture of 2006 Saturn Ion
[…] Before: O’BRIEN, P.J., and SHAPIRO and BOONSTRA, JJ. SHAPIRO, J. (dissenting). I respectfully dissent. I would affirm the grant of summary disposition on the basis that the forfeiture statute does not apply when the vehicle is used to transport an individual to procure a small amount of drugs that is immediately consumed. MCL 333.7521(1)(d) generally authorizes the forfeiture of a “conveyance, including an aircraft, vehicle, or vessel used or intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation . . . of property described in subdivision (a) or (b).” The “property described in subdivision (a) or (b)” includes controlled substances and the materials used to produce them. MCL 333.7521(1)(a)–(b).