D in Re Forfeiture of 2006 Saturn Ion
[…] I cannot agree with this reading of the statute. “Statutory language should be construed reasonably, keeping in mind the purpose of the act.” People v Zitka, 325 Mich App 38, 49; 922 NW2d 696 (2018). See also People v Reed, 294 Mich App 78, 84; 819 NW2d 3 (2011) (“[S]tatutes should be construed so as to avoid absurd results.”). The forfeiture provisions of Michigan’s controlled substances act, MCL 333.7101 et seq., are based on the Uniform Controlled Substances Act. See In re Forfeiture of $5,264, 432 Mich at 255-256. See also MCL 333.7121(2) (“This article shall be applied and construed to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law with respect to the subject of this article among those states which enact laws similar to it.”).