In re FORFEITURE OF 2006 SATURN ION UNPUBLISHED
[…] (explaining that a motion will not be considered to have been decided under MCR 2.116(C)(8) if
the trial court considered evidence outside the pleadings). Consequently, by only contesting the
trial court’s order on MCR 2.116(C)(10) grounds, plaintiff disputed the basis for the trial court’s
ruling, and plaintiff was not otherwise required to argue on appeal that summary disposition was
not warranted under MCR 2.116(C)(7) or (C)(8) in order to obtain appellate relief.
Turning to the remaining dispute on appeal, plaintiff alleges that claimant’s vehicle is
subject to forfeiture under MCL 333.7521(1)(d). That subsection provides in relevant part that “a
conveyance, including an aircraft, vehicle, or vessel used or intended for use, to transport, or in
any manner to facilitate the transportation, for the purpose of sale or receipt of [a controlled
substance],” is subject to forfeiture. MCL 333.7521(1)(d). In other words, under MCL
333.7521(1)(d), a “vehicle which, if used to facilitate any prohibited transaction concerning illicit
drugs, is subject to forfeiture.” People v One 1979 Honda Auto, Vin No 284S2150186, 139 Mich