Kincade (Michael) v. State
[…] This testimony could have suggested to SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 14 (0) 1947A 4rEfax, the jury that the photographs (1) were on Kincade's computer by mistake or without his knowledge, thereby suggesting that he did not intend to use the internet to view additional child pornography; or (2) did not amount to child pornography. Cowley's testimony on redirect that she would have recommended additional charges tends to rebut these suggestions and therefore was slightly relevant. See NRS 48.015 (stating that evidence is relevant if it has "any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more or less probable"). Because neither the State nor Cowley stated what additional charges she would have recommended, there was little or no prejudice resulting from this testimony. Accordingly, the district court did not abuse its discretion by allowing this testimony.