Kincade (Michael) v. State
[…] See id. Authentication of computer reports Kincade next argues that the district court abused its discretion by allowing the State to authenticate computer reports by affidavit without notice of its intent to do so. Kincade does not dispute that these computer reports fell within the business record exception to the hearsay rule. Business records may be admitted into evidence if they are "authenticated by a custodian of the record or another qualified person in a signed affidavit." NRS 52.260(1). A party must provide 10 days' notice if it intends to authenticate a record using such an affidavit. NRS 52.260(4). If a party reasonably questions the authenticity of a record, "the court may order the personal attendance of the custodian of the record or other qualified person." NRS 52.260(5). At trial, Kincade objected to authentication of the computer reports through the affidavit, arguing that neither the affidavit nor the computer reports contained sufficient information to tie them to Kincade or to connect the documents to each other.