Kincade (Michael) v. State
[…] Moreover, no evidence suggests that the prior abuse somehow affected B.K.'s ability to tell the truth. Kincade further argues that an independent psychological examination was required because B.K. was angry with Kincade. The jury heard extensive testimony that B.K. was angry with Kincade and that anger could be a motive to lie. Any juror could understand, without the assistance of an expert, that an angry child might lie to hurt the person with whom he was angry. See NRS 50.275 (expert testimony may be admissible where "specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence"). Accordingly, the district court did not abuse its discretion by finding that there was no reasonable basis on which to question B.K.'s veracity.