COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Commonwealth, 2 Va. App. 392,
395, 345 S.E.2d 5, 7 (1986) (citations omitted). “Contempt is defined as an act in disrespect of
the court or its processes, or which obstructs the administration of justice, or tends to bring the
court into disrepute.” Id. at 396, 345 S.E.2d at 7 (citation and internal quotations omitted). It
“‘is a disobedience to the court, or an opposing or despising the authority, justice or dignity
thereof.’” Robinson v. Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 137, 143, 583 S.E.2d 60, 63 (2003)
(quoting Burdett v. Commonwealth, 103 Va. 838, 843, 48 S.E. 878, 880 (1904)).
Code § 18.2-456, the summary contempt statute, states, in pertinent part, that Virginia’s
“courts and judges may issue attachments for contempt, and punish them summarily,” when
there is “[m]isbehavior in the presence of the court, or so near thereto as to obstruct or interrupt
the administration of justice . . . .” Code § 18.2-456(1). In Parham v. Commonwealth, 60
Va. App. 450, 460, 729 S.E.2d 734, 738-39 (2012) (quoting Code § 18.2-456(1)), this Court
interpreted Code § 18.2-456(1) and explained:
[T]he necessity for showing an actual obstruction or interruption of