COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] We hold that the
circuit court did not err when it found the evidence was sufficient beyond a reasonable doubt to
*
Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication.
1
Under Code § 18.2-458, Virginia’s district court judges “have the same power and
jurisdiction” to punish for summary contempt that circuit court judges possess under Code
§ 18.2-456. Pursuant to Code § 18.2-459, a person who has been found guilty of contempt by a
district court judge “may appeal therefrom to the circuit court” and “appear before such circuit
court to answer for the offense.” Code § 18.2-459 states that, when an appeal is made to the
circuit court, “a certificate of the conviction and the particular circumstances of the offense”
shall be transmitted to the circuit court. The circuit court judge, “sitting without a jury, shall hear
the case upon the certificate and any legal testimony adduced on either side, and make such order
therein as may seem to him proper.” Id.
convict appellant of contempt of court before the general district court. Accordingly, for the
following reasons, we affirm appellant’s conviction.
I. BACKGROUND
We consider the evidence on appeal “‘in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth