F isJ `' fi
[…] quoting Read, Wn.2d at 242). Indeed, the trial court' s findings of fact do not reference Dr.
Tolby' s testimony except to note that the " growth charts and medical findings related to the
expected growth" were credible. CP ( filed May 28, 2013) at 29.
Dr. Tolby' s expert testimony did not amount to an opinion on Jeffrey' s and Rebecca' s
guilt; therefore, Dr. Tolby' s testimony did not constitute manifest constitutional error.
II. DEFENDANTS CAN WAIVE A JURY TRIAL
The Trebilcocks next argue that under article I, section 21 of the Washington State
6
Constitution, a criminal defendant may never waive a jury trial for a felony charge. The
6 Article I, section 21 provides:
The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate, but the legislature may provide
for a jury of any number less than twelve in courts not of record, and for a verdict
by nine or more jurors in civil cases in any court of record and for waiving of the
jury in civil cases where the consent of the parties interested is given thereto.
17
43930 -1 - II / 43950 -6 -II
Trebilcocks argue that the six Gunwall factors " suggest[ ] that all felony cases in Washington
must be tried to a jury, regardless of the parties' wishes." Appellant' s ( Rebecca) Br. at 27.
The Trebilcocks' argument is inconsistent with our decision in State v.