State Of Washington v. Roy Bell, Jr.
[…] Bell's behavior and comments on the recordings showed him in a poor light. The recordings were played at trial, over Bell's objection that their admission violated the Washington privacy act, chapter RCW 9.73. Bell contends the recordings were prejudicial because they showed him handcuffed and restrained and behaving obnoxiously, and also because excluding them would have eliminated one of the points of comparison that supported identification of his voice on the 911 call on December 25. No. 73062-2-1/10 Information obtained in violation of RCW 9.73.030-.040 is generally inadmissible. RCW 9.73.050. The act makes an exception for police and other emergency personnel in certain situations. RCW 9.73.090(1). Two subsections of RCW 9.73.090(1) are pertinent here. Subsection (b) governs video and sound recordings "made of arrested persons by police officers responsible for making arrests or holding persons in custody before their first appearance in court." RCW 9.73.090(1 )(b) (emphasis added). For a recording to be admissible under this subsection, which our Supreme Court has referred to as the "custodial interrogation proviso," the arrested person must be fully informed on the recording of his constitutional rights. RCW 9.73.090(1 )(b)(iii); Lewis v. Dep't of Licensing, 157 Wn.2d 446, 467, 139 P.3d 1078 (2006). Subsection (c) governs "sound recordings that correspond to video images recorded by video cameras mounted in law enforcement vehicles." RCW 9.73.090(1 )(c). This subsection was added in 2000. The Supreme Court has referred to it as the "traffic stop proviso."