IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Restraint of Adolph, 170 Wn.2d 556, 566, 243 P.3d 540 (2010).
A. Same Criminal Conduct
For the first time on appeal, Bell challenges the trial court’s calculation of his
offender score used at sentencing. Bell first argues that the trial court failed to determine
whether two of Bell’s prior convictions constituted the same conduct, thereby lowering his
offender score.
If a trial court finds that some or all of a defendant’s crimes encompass the same
criminal conduct, the court must count those offenses as a single crime for purposes of
calculating the defendant’s offender score. RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). Crimes constitute
the same criminal conduct when they “require the same criminal intent, are committed
at the same time and place, and involve the same victim.” RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). We
construe the statute narrowly and the burden is on the defendant to show that the two
convictions amount to the same criminal conduct. State v. Canter, 17 Wn. App. 2d 728,
741, 487 P.3d 916, review denied, 198 Wn.2d 1019, 497 P.3d 375 (2021).
22
No. 83378-2-I/23