State Of Washington, Resp/cross-app V. Justin Dominic Bell, App/cross-resp
[…] A trial court abuses its discretion if its decision “adopts a view that no reasonable person would take.” State v. Sisouvanh, 175 Wn.2d 607, 623, 290 P.3d 942 (2012). states via the Fourteenth Amendment. Duncan v. Louisiana, 391 U.S. 145, 157- 58, 88 S. Ct. 1444, 20 L. Ed. 2d 491 (1968). 5 For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/. No. 83387-1-I/6 Similarly, the trial courts are vested with “broad discretion” in deciding the manner of voir dire. State v. Brady, 116 Wn. App. 143, 146, 64 P.3d 1258 (2003); see also RCW 2.28.150 (“[I]f the course of proceeding is not specifically pointed out by statute, any suitable process or mode of proceeding may be adopted which may appear most conformable to the spirit of the laws.”). The courts’ “discretion is limited only by the need to assure a fair trial by an impartial jury.” Brady, 116 Wn. App. at 147. The scope of voir dire should be “coextensive with its purpose, . . . ‘to enable the parties to learn the state of mind of the prospective jurors.’ ” State v.