State Of Washington, Resp/cross-app V. Justin Dominic Bell, App/cross-resp
[…] State v. Harris, 167 Wn. App. 340, 352, 272 P.3d 299 (2012). Because double jeopardy claims raise issues of law, they are reviewed de novo on appeal. Womac, 160 Wn.2d at 649. The two crimes of which Bell was convicted contain distinct elements. RCW 9A.36.011(1)(a) creates the crime of assault in the first degree, which is committed when a person “with intent to inflict great bodily harm . . . [a]ssaults another with a firearm or any deadly weapon.” RCW 9A.36.045(1) creates the crime of drive-by shooting, which is committed when a person “recklessly discharges a firearm . . . in a manner which creates a substantial risk of death or 17 “No person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself, or be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense.” 18 “No person shall . . . be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb.” 17 For the current opinion, go to