State Of Washington, Resp/cross-app V. Justin Dominic Bell, App/cross-resp
[…] Womac, 160 Wn.2d at 652. “[I]f each offense includes an element not included in the other and requires proof of a fact the other does not,” double jeopardy is not offended. State v. Harris, 167 Wn. App. 340, 352, 272 P.3d 299 (2012). Because double jeopardy claims raise issues of law, they are reviewed de novo on appeal. Womac, 160 Wn.2d at 649. The two crimes of which Bell was convicted contain distinct elements. RCW 9A.36.011(1)(a) creates the crime of assault in the first degree, which is committed when a person “with intent to inflict great bodily harm . . . [a]ssaults another with a firearm or any deadly weapon.” RCW 9A.36.045(1) creates the crime of drive-by shooting, which is committed when a person “recklessly discharges a firearm . . . in a manner which creates a substantial risk of death or 17 “No person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself, or be twice put in