Jeffrey Minor v. City of Sylvan Lake
[…] See People v Corr, 287 Mich App 499, 503; 788 NW2d 860 (2010) (to prove charges of resisting and obstructing under MCL 750.81d, the prosecution must show acts of resistance and obstruction committed by the defendant against a police officer and that the defendant knew or had reason to know that he or she was resisting or obstructing the police officer in the performance of his or her duties); MCL 750.81d(7)(a) (“‘Obstruct’ includes the use or threatened use of physical interference or force or a knowing failure to comply with a lawful command.”). Accordingly, I would also hold that there was no genuine issue of material fact that Fick had probable cause to arrest plaintiff for resisting and obstructing an officer.