Com. v. Blum, C.
[…] Subsequently, the evidence presented was sufficient to support the defendant's conviction on a summary charge of harassment. II. Continuing Course of Conduct A person commits the crime of harassment when, with the intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another, the person engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which serve no legitimate purpose. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709(a) (3). A "course of conduct" is defined as "a pattern of actions composed of more than one act over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of conduct." 18 Pa.C.S.A. §2709(f). The intent to commit harassment may be inferred from the totality of the circumstances. Commonwealth v. Beck, 441 A.2d 395, 398 (Pa.Super. 1982).