In response to Blum’s Notice of Appeal, the trial court ordered Blum to file
[…] defense, the variations between the citation and the evidence
[FS-14-14]
9
Circulated 11/12/2014 03:01 PM
presented at trial do not represent a violation of Defendant's
due process rights. Subsequently, the evidence presented was
sufficient to support the defendant's conviction on a summary
charge of harassment.
II. Continuing Course of Conduct
A person commits the crime of harassment when, with the
intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another, the person engages in
a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which serve no
legitimate purpose. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709(a) (3). A "course of
conduct" is defined as "a pattern of actions composed of more
than one act over a period of time, however short, evidencing a
continuity of conduct." 18 Pa.C.S.A. §2709(f). The intent to
commit harassment may be inferred from the totality of the
circumstances. Commonwealth v. Beck, 441 A.2d 395, 398
(Pa.Super. 1982). Under the proper circumstances, speaking may
constitute a continuing course of conduct within the meaning of