Com. v. Blum, C.
[…] See Trial Court Opinion, 4/10/14, at 5-10. We agree with the trial court’s sound rationale and affirm on this basis with regard to Blum’s first issue. See id. -3- J-S68034-14 Next, Blum contends that his conviction of harassment cannot stand because that offense requires proof of a “course of conduct,” but, in the instant case, E. testified that there was only one harassing incident between him and Blum. See Brief for Appellant at 11-12. The crime of harassment is defined at 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709, which provides in pertinent part as follows: “A person commits the crime of harassment when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another, the person … engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which serve no legitimate purpose[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709(a)(3) (emphasis added)). The statute defines the term “course of conduct” as “[a] pattern of actions composed of more than one act over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of conduct.” Id. § 2709(f) (emphasis added); see also Commonwealth v. Lutes, 793 A.2d 949, 961 (Pa. Super. 2002) (stating that “a single act will not constitute a course of conduct under the definition of harassment.”).