Filed 12/2/14
[…] order to be revoked. Defendant asserts her condition at the time of the revocation was
essentially the same as her condition at the time the outpatient order was entered, except
for a single incident of paranoia. Therefore, defendant asserts the trial court was
rehearing the same issue with essentially unchanged evidence.
Collateral estoppel can operate to “preclude a party to prior litigation from
redisputing issues therein decided against him.” (Vandenberg v. Superior Court (1999)
21 Cal.4th 815, 828.) As set forth ante, section 1608 permits the outpatient treatment
supervisor to request revocation of an outpatient order “at any time” the supervisor
believes a defendant needs “extended inpatient treatment or refuses to accept further
outpatient treatment and supervision.”
The same issue was not being relitigated. At the restoration of sanity hearing, in
2011, the issue was whether defendant “would be a danger to the health and safety of
others, due to mental defect, disease, or disorder, if under supervision and treatment in
the community.” (§ 1026.2, subd.