Filed 12/2/14
[…] the language employed in the Legislature’s enactment generally is the most reliable
indicator of legislative intent.’ [Citations.] The plain meaning controls if there is no
ambiguity in the statutory language. [Citation.] If, however, ‘the statutory language
may reasonably be given more than one interpretation, “‘“courts may consider various
extrinsic aids, including the purpose of the statute, the evils to be remedied, the
legislative history, public policy, and the statutory scheme encompassing the statute.”’”’
[Citation.]” (People v. Cornett (2012) 53 Cal.4th 1261, 1265.)
Section 1608 provides, in relevant part, “If at any time during the outpatient
period, the outpatient treatment supervisor is of the opinion that the person requires
extended inpatient treatment or refuses to accept further outpatient treatment and
supervision, the community program director shall notify the superior court in either the
13
county which approved outpatient status or in the county where outpatient treatment is
being provided of such opinion by means of a written request for revocation of
outpatient status.”
Defendant asserts the relevant portion of the statute is “any time during the
outpatient period.” Defendant contends this language reflects a revocation cannot occur
unless a patient has been in an outpatient program. In other words, defendant asserts