2014 IL 116989
[…] See also Vancura v. Katris, 238 Ill.
2d 352, 370 (2010) (noting that an issue “merely listed or included in a vague allegation
of error is not ‘argued’ ” and does not satisfy Supreme Court Rule 341(h)). If the
intended implications of the cryptic allusions in defendant’s briefs are that the right to
counsel at this stage of a criminal proceeding under the Code of Criminal Procedure,
and the provisions of the Code itself, somehow collide and conflict with the right to
counsel under, and the provisions of, the Mental Health and Developmental
Disabilities Code (see 405 ILCS 5/3-805 (West 2010) (providing that “[e]very
respondent alleged to be subject to involuntary admission on an inpatient or outpatient
basis shall be represented by counsel”)) her assertion—such as it is—is wholly
inadequate to warrant our consideration at this juncture. Accordingly, we do not
consider it.
¶ 56 Before concluding, we emphasize the limits of our holding. Where, as here, the