People of Michigan v. Matthew Allen Riselay
[…] “For OV 7, only the defendant’s actual participation should be scored.” Id. Based on the absence of any record evidence that Horn’s actions qualified as “sadism, torture, or excessive brutality” under OV 7, scoring by the trial court on this variable was in error. Horn further contends error by the trial court in the assignment of 15 points for OV 8, which addresses “victim asportation or captivity.” MCL 777.38. A court is required to assess 15 points for OV 8 when “[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense.” MCL 777.38(1)(a). “A place of greater danger includes an isolated location where criminal activities might avoid detection,” and each person who was placed in danger of injury or loss of life should be counted as a victim.