People of Michigan v. Matthew Allen Riselay
[…] “Unpreserved issues concerning ineffective assistance of counsel are reviewed for errors apparent on the record.” People v Lockett, 295 Mich App 165, 186; 814 NW2d 295 (2012). The challenged offense variables were scored by the trial court for the crime of second- degree murder as follows: (a) OV 5 – 15 points, (b) OV 6 – 50 points, (c) OV 7 – 50 points, and (d) OV 8 – 15 points. This resulted in a total OV score of 180 and an OV level of III. The recommended sentence was 270 months to 450 months or life. Scoring of OV 5 relates to “psychological injury to a member of [a] victim’s family.” MCL 777.35. Fifteen points are scored on this variable for “[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim’s family.” MCL 777.35(1)(a). In accordance with MCL 777.35(2), “In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” The victim’s husband, Kevin Mills, spoke at Horn’s sentencing. Sentencing factors need only be proven by a preponderance of the evidence. People v Wiggins, 289 Mich App 126, 128; 795 NW2d 232 (2010). Mills described the significant loss experienced by friends and family due to her murder.