People of Michigan v. Matthew Allen Riselay
[…] People v Steele, 283 Mich App 472, 490; 769 NW2d 256 (2009). In addition, even if this Court were to determine that the trial court erred in the scoring of OV 5, Horn would not be entitled to resentencing as the alteration of the scoring on this variable would not change his appropriate guidelines range. See People v Francisco, 474 Mich 82, 89 n 8; 711 NW2d 44 (2006). Horn also challenges the trial court’s scoring of 50 points on OV 6. Offense variable 6 pertains to an “offender’s intent to kill or injure another individual.” MCL 777.36. Scoring is governed by MCL 777.36, which provides, in relevant part: (1) Offense variable 6 is the offender’s intent to kill or injure another individual. Score offense variable 6 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: (a) The offender had premeditated intent to kill or the killing was committed while committing or attempting to commit arson, criminal sexual conduct in the first or third degree, child abuse in the first degree, a major controlled substance offense, robbery, breaking and entering of a dwelling, home invasion in the first or second degree, larceny of any kind, extortion, or kidnapping or the killing was the murder of a peace officer or a corrections officer 50 points In this instance, the victim was shot and killed by Johnson and Riselay in the course of committing a carjacking, which is defined by statute as “a larceny of a motor vehicle.” MCL 750.529a(1).