STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] admissible for other purposes such as to show that defendant acted according to a common plan,
scheme or system. People v Mardlin, 487 Mich 609, 614; 790 NW2d 607 (2010). The test for
admissibility under MRE 404(b) is: (1) the evidence must be offered for a proper purpose under
MRE 404(b); (2) the evidence must be relevant under MRE 402; and (3) the probative value of
the evidence must not be substantially outweighed by unfair prejudice under MRE 403. People v
VanderVliet, 444 Mich 52, 55; 508 NW2d 114 (1993).
-4-
Moreover, while neither party makes mention of MCL 768.27b, this statute explicitly
allows prior acts evidence in domestic violence cases to be admitted for propensity purposes.
People v Railer, 288 Mich 213, 219-220; 792 NW2d 776 (2010). Section (1) provides that “in a
criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence,
evidence of the defendant’s commission of other acts of domestic violence is admissible for any
purpose for which it is relevant, if it is not otherwise excluded under [MRE] 403.” The
Legislature defined “offense involving domestic violence” as including “[p]lacing a family or
household member in fear of physical or mental harm.” MCL 768.27b(5)(a)(ii). “[F]amily or
household member” includes both a “former spouse” and “[a]n individual with whom the person
has or has had a dating relationship.” MCL 768.27b(5)(b)(i) and (5)(b)(iv). Our Supreme Court
has held that MCL 768.27b prevails over MRE 404(b) and that evidence admitted under MCL
768.27b is to have its propensity nature weighed in favor of its probative value rather than as
having a prejudicial effect.