unreasonable searches and seizures. (People v. Buza, A125542, Aug. 4, 2011.) The case
[…] Arrestees, while
suspected of having committed a crime, still enjoy the presumption of innocence and
therefore occupy a different place in constitutional analysis than convicted offenders,
who by virtue of their convictions suffer a loss of certain constitutional rights. (See
Friedman v. Boucher (9th 2009) 580 F.3d 847, 856-858; Medina, supra, 2014 Vt. LEXIS
71 at p. *51.) An arrestee whose arrest has not even been subjected to a judicial
determination of probable cause falls closest on the spectrum of privacy rights to an
ordinary citizen.26
Section 825, subdivision (a)(1), requires that an arrestee “be taken before the
magistrate without unnecessary delay, and, in any event, within 48 hours after his or her
arrest, excluding Sundays and holidays.”
26
Respondent has attempted to downplay the absence of a judicial determination
of probable cause, arguing that “loss of freedom of choice and privacy are ‘inherent
incidents’ of felony arrest,” and the “ ‘presumption of innocence’ does not entitle