unreasonable searches and seizures. (People v. Buza, A125542, Aug. 4, 2011.) The case
[…] Buza, S196200, Oct. 19, 2011), held
the case pending the United States Supreme Court’s decision in King, supra, 133 S.Ct.
1958, then returned it to us for reconsideration. (People v. Buza, S196200, January 16,
2013.)
DISCUSSION
I.
The Statutory Scheme
California law enforcement officials have been authorized to collect forensic
identification blood, saliva or buccal (cheek) swab samples from persons convicted of
certain serious crimes since 1984. (See former § 290.2, added by Stats. 1983, ch. 700,
§ 1.) In 1998, the Legislature enacted the DNA Act (§§ 295-300.3; Stats. 1998, ch. 696,
§ 2), which required “DNA and forensic identification data bank samples” from all
persons convicted of specified offenses. (§ 295, subd. (b)(2).)2 The purpose of the DNA
Act “is to assist federal, state, and local criminal justice and law enforcement agencies
within and outside California in the expeditious and accurate detection and prosecution of
individuals responsible for sex offenses and other crimes, the exclusion of suspects who
“DNA database and data bank acts have been enacted in all 50 states as well as
2
by the federal government. (See 42 U.S.C. §§ 14131-14134; and see Annot., Validity,
Construction, and Operation of State DNA Database Statutes (2000) 76 A.L.R.5th 239,
252.)” (Alfaro v.