unreasonable searches and seizures. (People v. Buza, A125542, Aug. 4, 2011.) The case
[…] the DNA information of a person included in the index on the basis of conviction for a
qualifying federal offense if the FBI receives a certified copy of a final court order
establishing that the conviction has been overturned” and “expunges the DNA
information of a person included in the index on the basis of an arrest under federal
authority if it receives a certified copy of a final court order establishing that the charge
has been dismissed or has resulted in an acquittal or that no charge was filed within the
applicable time period.” (73 Fed. Reg. 74932; 42 U.S.C. § 14132, subd. (d)(1)(A).)
Federal law requires each state, “[a]s a condition of access to the [DNA] index,” to
“promptly expunge from that index the DNA analysis of a person included in the index
by that State if [¶] . . . the responsible agency or official of that State receives” the above
described documentation that the relevant conviction has been overturned, or charge has
been dismissed, resulted in acquittal, or was not filed within the applicable time period.
(42 U.S.C. § 14132, subd. (d)(2)(A).) While California is required to adhere to the