unreasonable searches and seizures. (People v. Buza, A125542, Aug. 4, 2011.) The case
[…] be balanced in determining constitutionality under the Fourth Amendment. We need not
decide whether these differences require a different resolution of the issue from that of
the King majority, however, as we focus our analysis instead upon the California
17
Constitution.6 Our conclusion that the DNA Act is invalid under article I, section 13, of
the California Constitution renders it academic whether the Act is also invalid under the
Fourth Amendment.
III.
The DNA Act’s Arrestee Provisions Violate the California Constitution
Like the Fourth Amendment, article I, section 13, provides, “The right of the
people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable
seizures and searches may not be violated; and a warrant may not issue except on
probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, particularly describing the place to be
searched and the persons and things to be seized.” Despite the all but identical language
of the two constitutional provisions, the California Supreme Court has not always
interpreted them as coextensive. Rather, the court has held that in this area, as in other
6
The California DNA Act was challenged in federal court, in a class action on