1950 HASKELL v. HARRIS
[…] see supra at 1967-68.
2. The Government’s use and retention of DNA
information
Plaintiffs challenge not only the physical intrusion of the
buccal swab, but the collection and use of the information
contained in the DNA sample.
[7] Although Plaintiffs use the phrase “DNA profile” to
evoke images of an oppressive “Big Brother” cataloguing our
most intimate traits, the reality is far less troubling. A DNA
profile contains only thirteen “junk DNA” markers that are
not linked to any genetic or physical trait. They are used only
to identify the individual. See Cal. Penal Code § 295.1(a)
(“The Department of Justice shall perform DNA analysis . . .
pursuant to this chapter only for identification purposes.”);
Kincade, 379 F.3d at 837 (“[T]he DNA profile derived from
the defendant’s blood sample establishes only a record of the
defendant’s identity — otherwise personal information in
which the qualified offender can claim no right of privacy