1950 HASKELL v. HARRIS
[…] evidence of abuse lead us to conclude that the collection of
information from “junk DNA” markers does not significantly
intrude upon felony arrestees’ privacy.
B. The Government’s interests in prison administration
and law enforcement
[11] The Government has four key interests we weigh on
the other side of the balance: identifying arrestees, solving
past crimes, preventing future crimes, and exonerating the
innocent.
1976 HASKELL v. HARRIS
1. Identification of arrestees
The amended DNA Act’s primary purpose is to identify
arrestees. See Cal. Penal Code § 295.1(a) (“The Department
of Justice shall perform DNA analysis . . . pursuant to this
chapter only for identification purposes”). This interest is
longstanding and unobjectionable. “[W]hen a suspect is
arrested upon probable cause, his identification becomes a
matter of legitimate state interest.” Jones v. Murray, 962 F.2d
302, 306 (4th Cir. 1992); see also Kriesel, 508 F.3d at 947