People v. Moreno CA3
[…] Drennan (2000) 84 Cal.App.4th 1349, 1356 [eavesdropping statute (§ 632) addresses the interception and recording of sound-based or symbol-based communications, not still, timed photographs without sound]; People v. Gibbons (1989) 215 Cal.App.3d 1204, 1209 [communication under eavesdropping statute covers communication by conduct].) In his reply brief, defendant contends that when he used the router, the camera had already recorded and stored the images and sounds on a memory card.3 He contends the wiretapping statute does not apply to stored communication or stored content, citing to section 629.51, subdivision (b). That provision states: “This chapter applies to the interceptions of wire and electronic communications. It does not apply to stored communications or stored content.” This provision, however, does not apply to the wiretapping statute. The chapter referred to is Chapter 1.4, Interception of Wire, Electronic Digital Pager, or Electronic Cellular Telephone Communications.