130 Nev., Advance Opinion 13
[…] 2 The district court found that NV Energy had standing to challenge
the statute as facially unconstitutional, even though NV Energy failed to
show the presence of any competitor who benefited from the tax
exemption.
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
4
(0) 1947A
court erred in denying NV Energy a refund. We review administrative
decisions under the same standard of review as the district court. Garcia
v. Scolari's Food & Drug, 125 Nev. 48, 56, 200 P.3d 514, 519-20 (2009).
Thus, like the district court, we decide these purely legal questions de
novo. Id.
The district court correctly struck NRS 372.270 in its entirety
NRS 372.270 provides that "Nlhere are exempted from the
taxes imposed by this chapter the gross receipts from the sale of, and the
storage, use or other consumption in this State of, the proceeds of mines
which are subject to taxes levied pursuant to chapter 362 of NRS." The
district court struck NRS 372.270 in its entirety, rather than sever the
offending language. The contested language is the final clause: "which are
subject to taxes levied pursuant to chapter 362 of NRS." NV Energy
argues that judicial preference is to uphold legislation and, thus, the
district court should have severed only the final clause. The Department
argues that the proper remedy for a facially unconstitutional statute is to