Com. v. M.I.B.
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 7.

      “An appeal grounded in double jeopardy raises a question of

constitutional law. This court’s scope of review in making a determination

on a question of law is, as always, plenary. As with all questions of law, the

appellate standard of review is de novo[.]” Commonwealth v. Kearns, 70

A.3d 881, 884 (Pa. Super. 2013) (quoting Commonwealth v. Vargas, 947

A.2d 777, 780 (Pa. Super. 2008)).

      In Commonwealth v. Calloway, 675 A.2d 743 (Pa. Super. 1996),

this Court explained that we must examine whether the federal action bars

state prosecution under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 111.       Id. at 747.    Section 111

provides, in pertinent part:

      When conduct constitutes an offense within the concurrent
      jurisdiction of this Commonwealth and of the United States or
      another state, a prosecution in any such other jurisdiction is a
      bar to a subsequent prosecution in this Commonwealth under
      the following circumstances:

          (1) The first prosecution resulted in . . . a conviction as
         defined in section 109 of this title (relating to when
         prosecution barred by former prosecution for the same
         offense) and the subsequent prosecution is based on the
         same conduct unless:

            (i) the offense of which the defendant was formerly
            convicted . . . and the offense for which he is
            subsequently prosecuted each requires proof of a
            fact not required by the other and the law defining
            each of such offenses is intended to prevent a
            substantially different harm or evil[.]



                                    -4-
J-S49040-14


18 Pa.C.S.A. § 111(1).

      In Calloway, this Court noted:

      In applying [18 Pa.C.S.A. § 111], the courts of this
      Commonwealth have consistently held that there are three
      relevant inquiries to be made. The first inquiry is whether or not
      the prosecution which the Commonwealth proposes to undertake
      involves the same conduct for which the individual was
      prosecuted by the other jurisdiction. If the answer to this
      question is yes, then we must determine whether each
      prosecution requires proof of a fact not required by the other,
      and whether the law defining the Commonwealth offense is
      designed to prevent a substantially different harm or evil from
      the law defining the other jurisdiction's offense.         If the
      Commonwealth cannot satisfy both of these requisites, then the
      prosecution may not proceed.

Id. at 747 (internal citations and footnote omitted, emphasis in original). “It