Electronically Filed
[…] 3. The complaint references a Pennsylvania statute,
cites several case law and HRS § 12-6, and includes a heading
entitled “Jury Verdicts & Settlements.”
4. Defendants moved to dismiss the complaint for
(a) lack of standing and, in the alternative, (b) failure to
state a claim upon which relief can be granted.
5. In response to the motion to dismiss, DeJean
requests, among other things, a special election and that
Defendants Nago and Schulaner, together with Attorney General
David Louie, be fired or jailed immediately.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
I.
1. HRS § 11-172 (2009) requires an election contest
to be brought by “any candidate, or qualified political party
directly interested, or any thirty voters of any election
district.”
2. The record indicates that DeJean was not listed on
2
the ballot as a candidate for any office in the November 4, 2014
general election, is not a qualified political party, and does
not comprise thirty voters of an election district.
3. DeJean, therefore, lacks standing to contest the