Decker IV v. State of Hawai'i Office of Elections
[…] of an election and the allowance of a new election in HRS § 11–173.5(b), the legislature clearly intended that the only remedy that could be given for primary election irregularities was the statutory remedy of having this Court decide which candidate was nominated or elected.”). 10. Barring the Hawai#i Republican Party name from 4 appearing on the 2022 general election ballot, nullifying the 2022 primary election and results, and requiring all qualified candidates who have registered as Republicans to be listed as nonpartisan on the 2022 general election ballot are not remedies provided by HRS § 11-173.5(b) (“[t]he judgment shall decide what candidate was nominated or elected”) or HRS § 11-174.5(b) (“The judgment may invalidate the general . . . election on the grounds that a correct result cannot be ascertained because of a mistake or fraud on the part of the voter service center officials; or decide that a certain candidate, or certain candidates, received a majority or plurality of votes cast and were elected.”). 11. The complaint thus fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. JUDGMENT Based upon the foregoing findings of fact and conclusions of law, judgment is entered dismissing the complaint.